Plant based oils

Pflanzliche Öle

We use plant based hard and liquid oils in all our formulations.

Coconut oil  
Coconut fat or coconut oil is a white solid fat at room temperature, and a liquid clear oil at higher temperatures. Virgin coconut oil has an intense coconut scent. Coconut oil is the natural alternative to mineral oil and is an excellent moisturizer, emollient and protector for dry and flaky skin. Our coconut oil/fat is BIO, COSMOS and KOSHER certified as well as NATRUE conform.

Castor oil
Castor oil is one of the richest oils known to nature and is virtually colorless and odorless. It has a particularly shiny and smoothing effect when applied to the skin. In cosmetics, castor oil is valued mainly for its viscosity. It protects the skin and improves elasticity. 


 

Olive oil
The oleic acid and vitamin E complexes contained in olive oil nourish and regenerate the skin. In addition, vitamin E and phenols protect against external environmental influences. Olive oil is therefore often used in skin and hair oils, hair care products, creams and for nail care. Especially cracked, flaky and dry skin benefits from olive oil.



Sunflower oil
Sunflower oil is obtained from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus Liné),which belongs to the daisy family (Asteraceae). The sunflower seed has an oil content between 40 and 50%. It contains a rich mixture of glycerides and fatty acids that moisturize and protect the skin.



Grape seed oil
Grape seed oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes. It is a light green oil with characteristic taste of grape pomace. This oil usually consists of over 50% linoleic acid, which is a known source of vitamin F. In addition, grape seed oil contains lecithin which ensures that other active ingredients can penetrate deep into the skin.


Apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil is a proven moisturizer and refatting skin protectant. The yellowish oil is cold pressed and has a delicate nutty scent. It is obtained from sweet apricot kernels and contains in particular oleic acid and linoleic acid.



Shea butter
Shea butter is obtained from the nut kernels of the fruits of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which contain about 45 to 48% fat. The shea tree, which is six to twelve meters high, is a characteristic tree of the savannah woodlands and only reaches its maximum yield after about 40 to 50 years. It originally comes from the southern regions of the Sahel and the northern regions of the Guinea zone. Shea butter contains fatty acids and unsaponifiable components that stimulate the natural renewal process of the skin. It gives the skin the best moisturizing effect.



Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter is obtained from the seeds of the cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao L.). The evergreen cocoa tree belongs to the mallow family (Malvaceae) and reaches a height of 10 to 15 meters. Its seeds, also called cocoa beans, contain about 54 percent fat.cocoa butter is an excellent emollient and soothes, elasticizes and protects the skin.



Avocado oil
Avocado oil is obtained from the ripe fruit of the avocado tree (Persea americana Mill.), which grows up to 20 meters high and belongs to the laurel family (Lauraceae). The fat content of the fruit varies between 15 and 30 percent. It is grown mainly in tropical and subtropical climates. Avocado oil is known for its high content of vitamins A, E and D. It also stimulates natural collagen production and is suitable for protective care of dry skin.



Babassu oil
Babassu oil is extracted from the fruit of the Brazilian babassu palm (Attalea speciosa, syn Orbignya speciosa). The three to five seeds of the coconut-like fruit contain about 60 percent oil. The babassu palm grows slowly and does not bear until its tenth year, but then it does so for nearly 200 years. It is known for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. The oil is quickly absorbed into the skin, making it silky, soft and smooth without leaving a sticky feeling



Mango butter
Mango butter is obtained from the seeds of the mango (Mangifera indica). The evergreen mango tree belongs to the sumac family (Anacardiaceae)and usually grows up to 15 meters high. Mango butter has a skin-soothing, moisturizing and protective effect.