Clay

Tonerde

Natural clays have been used in skin care for thousands of years for their cleansing and soothing properties. They are considered a natural alternative for coloring soaps. The different colors depend on the mineral composition of the clay, which is determined by the source rock from which the clay was formed through weathering and erosion.

Clay is basically soil. What makes clays unique is their cation exchange capacity (CEC). It describes the ability to absorb and exchange cations (positively charged ions). Montmorillonite clays have the highest CEC rate and kaolin clays have the lowest. Illite clays fall in between. 

This means that clay can remove positively charged toxins and pollutants from your skin.

The main types of clays used in cosmetics are kaolin call, illite clays (i.e. French clays) and montmorillonite clays (bentonite and fuller's earth).

LUMAYA uses a combination of kaolin, red and green French clays in Tikal soap. Kaolin gives silkiness and creaminess to the soap and is very suitable for dry skin. French red clay cleanses, exfoliates and detoxifies the skin and is very good for oily skin. Last but not least, French green clay absorbs impurities and toxins from the skin.

The 3 clays together are the perfect combination to treat the oily and dry parts of the body and face.

 

 

The many advantages of using clay in soap:

  • Removes toxins and pollutants
  • Contains valuable minerals
  • serves as a pre-treatment of the skin before shaving
  • Exfoliates and smoothes

A common misconception is that clays absorb or absorb oils and fats and are therefore beneficial for oily skin. Unfortunately, with the exception of calcium bentonite, most clays cannot pull excess oil from your skin. They do, however, gently exfoliate the top layer of skin, removing dead cells, dirt and some excess oil.