Plant based oils
We use vegetable hard and liquid oils in all our recipes.
Castor oil is one of the richest oils known to nature and almost colorless and odorless. It has a particularly shiny and smoothing effect when applied to the skin. In cosmetics, castor oil is valued primarily for its viscosity. It protects the skin and improves elasticity.
The oleic acid and vitamin E complex contained in olive oil nourish and regenerate the skin. In addition, vitamin E and phenols protect against external environmental influences. Olive oil is therefore often used in skin and hair oils, hair care products, creams and nail care. Especially cracked, scaly and dry skin benefits from olive oil.
Sunflower oil is made from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus Liné),which belongs to the daisy family (Asteraceae). The sunflower seed has an oil content between 40 and 50%. It contains a rich blend of glycerides and fatty acids that moisturize and protect the skin.
Coconut fat or coconut oil is a white, solid fat at room temperature and a liquid, clear oil at higher temperatures. The native coconut fat smells intensely of coconut. Coconut oil is the natural alternative to mineral oil and is an excellent moisturizer, emollient and protectant for dry and flaky skin. Our coconut oil/fat is BIO, COSMOS and KOSHER certified and NATRUE conform.
Grapeseed oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes. It is a light green oil with a characteristic taste of grape pomace. This oil is typically over 50% linoleic acid, which is a known source of vitamin F. Grapeseed oil also contains lecithin, which ensures that other active ingredients can penetrate deep into the skin.
Apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil is a proven moisturizer and moisturizing skin protection agent. The yellowish oil is cold-pressed and smells delicately nutty. It is obtained from sweet apricot kernels and contains in particular oleic acid and linoleic acid
Shea butter is made from the kernels of the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii) obtained, which contain about 45 to 48% fat. The six to twelve meter high shea tree is a characteristic tree of the savanna woodland and only reaches its maximum yield after about 40 to 50 years. Originally it comes from the southern regions of the Sahel and the northern regions of the Guinea zone. Shea butter contains fatty acids and unsaponifiables that stimulate the skin's natural renewal process. It gives the skin the best moisturizing effect.
Cocoa butter is made from the seeds of the cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao L.) won. The evergreen cacao tree belongs to the mallow family (Malvaceae) and reaches a height of 10 to 15 meters. Its seeds, also known as cocoa beans, contain about 54 percent fat. An excellent emollient, cocoa butter soothes, elastifies and protects the skin.
Avocado oil is made from the ripe fruits of the avocado tree, which can be up to 20 meters high (Persea americana Mill.) won, belonging to the laurel family (Lauraceae) counts. The fat content of the fruit varies between 15 and 30 percent. It is mainly grown in tropical and subtropical climates. Avocado oil is known for its high content of vitamins A, E and D. It also stimulates natural collagen production and is suitable for the protective care of dry skin.
Babassu oil is made from the fruit of the Brazilian babassu palm (Antalea speciosa, syn Orbignya speciosa) won. The three to five seeds of the coconut-like fruit contain around 60 percent oil. The babassu palm grows slowly and only bears fruit from the tenth year, but then for almost 200 years. It is known for its soothing, protective and soothing properties. The oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and leaves it silky, soft and supple without leaving a sticky feeling.
Mango butter is made from the pits of the mango (Mangifera indica) won. The evergreen mango tree belongs to the sumac family (Anacardiaceae)and usually grows up to 15 meters high. Mango butter has a skin-soothing, moisturizing and protective effect.