Romero
Romero
Romero
Romero

Romero

Regular price €6,50
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size

HERBS OF PROVENCE. VEGAN. PLASTIKFREI. 

  • Rosemary and lavender essential oils 
  • Washing nut and shikakai powder for natural hair care 
  • Jojoba oil strengthens and protects hair
  • For less frequent use and normal hair 

Rosemary and lavender transport you from your daily routine directly into a world of pure relaxation. At the same time, our Romero Shampoo gently cleanses normal hair and generously nourishes it, as it contains shikakai powder in addition to soap nut. Shikakai powder is a traditional Indian hair care product made from dried fruit pods of the plant of the same name. Until recently, shikakai was considered the best-kept secret of Ayurvedic beauty care.

Thanks to its gentle cleansing of hair and scalp and its harmonizing properties, the knowledge of its beneficial effects has been very carefully passed down. Allow the soothing and pleasantly beguiling fragrance to take you to a southern French landscape of lavender and rosemary, behind whose hills the late summer sun is slowly setting. 

Weight: 45 or 90 grams

Consumption: about 60 hair washes at 90g (may vary depending on the length and intensity of shampoo use). 

Good news: You can forget acidic rinses or a transition period like you would need with a hair soap, because our shampoo bars are pH-balanced products that are not soap-based. 

Here's how it works: 

1. Wet the hair.

2. Rub the solid shampoo into your hands with a little water until it foams, then massage into damp hair. Alternatively, gently rub the shampoo piece in circles or from the top to the lengths and distribute the foam.

3. Then wash hair and rinse with clean water.

Store as dry as possible between applications. 

 

 

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE, AQUA, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL, SAPINDUS MUKOROSSI FRUIT POWDER , ACACIA CONCINNA FRUIT POWDER, BENTONITE, LAVANDULA AUGUSTUFOLIA FLOWER OIL, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, HYDROLYZED RICE PROTEIN, DEHYDROACETIC ACID, LIMONENE* , LINALOOL* 

*Part of the essential oils

SCI Powder SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE.
Is a plant-based and mild surfactant that gently cleanses our scalp and hair of excess sebum and dirt. It is derived from coconut oil and is free from palm oil.

Water AQUA
We do not use any additional water in our solid shampoos. The water listed here is part of the raw materials used.

Betaine COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE
Coconut betaine is a mild and natural surfactant obtained on the basis of renewable raw materials, which is very kind to the skin. It has a stabilizing effect in the formation of foam. It makes the hair easier to comb, supple, soft and shiny and gives it volume. Naturally vegan & palm oil free.

Cocoa Butter THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER
Cocoa butter is the fat of the seeds of the cocoa plant, obtained for example by pressing the cocoa mass. Cocoa butter is rich, nourishing, nourishes, protects and makes skin and hair supple and shiny. Not only does the fat of cocoa butter itself have an extremely moisturizing effect, but it also acts as a carrier for other nourishing additives. The saturated fatty acids of cocoa butter penetrate the hair structure, which leads to split ends are prevented, hair loss and dandruff are reduced and incidentally the hair is also supplied with all the nourishing active ingredients.

Jojoba oil SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL 
Jojoba oil is one of the most important basic oils for body care and therapy. It is particularly suitable for skin care in oily skin, as it is easily absorbed and does not feel oily. Excess sebum production is also regulated by the oil. Likewise, flaky and oily scalps can benefit from the use of jojoba oil; jojoba in hair tonics and shampoos strengthens and protects hair. It is actually a wax and has the closest resemblance to our sebaceous layer, so it moisturizes the scalp without clogging its pores.

Soapnut Powder SAPINDUS MUKOROSSI FRUIT POWDER 
Soap nut powder is the powder from the dried, ground fruit of the soap nut. They are also known as soap berries or soap nuts because the pulp is used to make soap. The pulp contains about 10% saponins, making it an ideal resource for saponin extraction. Saponin, a natural non-ionic surfactant, not only has good emulsifying, separating and dispersing ability, but also is a good foaming agent and foam stabilizer with great cleaning ability. 

Shikaki Powder ACACIA CONCINNA FRUIT POWDER 
Shikaki powder is the powder obtained from the dried, ground fruit of a particular species of acacia. It is a plant rich in tannins and is used in traditional Chinese medicine. The fruits are used to make a traditional Ayurvedic shampoo and hair care product known as shikakai. Shikakai is used to control dandruff, promote hair growth and strength, and for various skin conditions. 

Mineral Earth BENTONITE 
Bentonite is a mineral clay produced when volcanic ash is weathered. Due to the fine grinding it has a very large surface area. It is a type of clay found mainly in France and the USA and is rich in minerals. Its good swelling capacity allows not only to prepare ointments from bentonite, but also makes it a great hair care product, as it can bind moisture and the unloved grease on the head.

Lavender oil LAVANDULA AUGUSTUFOLIA FLOWER OIL 
Lavender oil has very many uses and is a true all-rounder. It can relax and also stimulate, refresh and soothe. It has antisptic, wound-healing, pain-relieving and circulation-enhancing effects.

Rosemary oil ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL 
Rosemary oil originates from the Mediterranean region and has always been a popular medicinal plant. The numerous psoitive properties such as enhancement of memory, mood-lifting effect and nourishing properties for skin and hair have already been proven in many scientific studies.

HYDROLYZED RICE PROTEIN 
Proteins are important additives in hair care, they have conditioner properties and make hair easy to comb. Proteins provide vitality, volume and hair strength, rebuild the hair fiber and make the hair supple. In addition, they are water soluble and vegan.


Geogard BENZYL ALCOHOL & DEHYDROACETIC ACID 

Geogard is an eco-certified (ECOCERT) preservative. It is well tolerated and thus often used in natural cosmetics. It prevents the growth of bacteria, molds and yeast. Geogard is transparent & odorless . 

1. For external use only.

2. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. 

3. Do not use in case of known allergy to the listed ingredients and essential oils. Always consult your physician before using essential oils during pregnancy.

You may also like